See the World with The University of New Orleans
UNO-JAPAN

Incoming Exchange Students
(Students coming to UNO on exchange from abroad)

Maintaining J-1 Student Status after your arrival

The information on this page is helpful to incoming students after they have arrived here. For students who are still in their application process, please click here.

Incoming Exchange Students need to apply for a J-1 visa at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate once they have received their DS-2019 form. After they arrive here, the students maintain immigration their J-1 status by:

  • Maintaining required documents
    1. Unexpired passport—valid at least six months into the future.
    2. Valid DS-2019—all information should be correct and up to date.
    3. I-94 marked D/S

*D/S stands for “duration of status” and refers to the program period listed at item 3 on Form DS-2019.  The definition of “duration of status” is the period specified on Form DS-2019 “plus a period of 30 days for the purpose of travel…” [8 CFR 214.2(j)(1)(ii)].

  • Studying at the institution listed on the Form DS-2019.
  • Enrolling in a full course of study—students are expected to carry a full-time course of study (at least 12 credits for undergraduates and 9 credits for graduates each semester).  Dropping below full-time status is a violation of immigration status even though it is allowed by University policy.
  • Making progress toward completion of your degree or program of study.
  • Working only with authorization—All employment must be authorized in writing in advance. Unauthorized employment is a violation of program status.  An exchange visitor’s participation is subject to termination when he or she engages in unauthorized employment [22 CFR 62.16(b)].
  • Carrying health insurance—Every exchange visitor is required to obtain health insurance which meets the minimum requirements specified at 22 CFR 62.14 (sickness and accident insurance and medical evacuation and repatriation insurance).  This insurance must be maintained throughout the entire program participation period.
  • Departing the U.S. within 30 days of completing your program.  Your actual completion date may be different than the one listed on your DS-2019.  Make sure you know the correct date [8 CFR 214.2(j)(1)(ii)].
  • Reporting address changes within 10 days—Address changes should be reported to the Office of International Students and Scholars.  Exchange visitors who fail to submit information regarding changes in U.S. address are considered to be in violation of their status and are not eligible for reinstatement [22 CFR 62.77(a)(4)(b)].

 

The Exchange Visitor Program is overseen by the United States Department of State.  Their contact information is below:

United States Department of State
Office of Exchange Coordination and Designation
ECA/EC/AG - SA-44, Room 820
301 4th Street, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20547
Telephone: (202) 203-5029
Fax: (202) 453-8640

 

 

The University of New Orleans • 2000 Lakeshore Drive, New Orleans, LA 70148
(504) 280-6000 • Toll-Free at (888) 514-4275